Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Suited to Success (“STS”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is an incorporated not-for-profit association which offers business clothing and support to unemployed people struggling to enter or return to the workforce to become self-sufficient and financially independent. We respect the privacy of the personal information you may provide to us. The way we manage your personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information we hold about you. Please note that this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect personal information that is relevant to your relationship with us. The types of personal information we may collect includes, but are not limited to:

  • your name (current and any previous) and date of birth;
  • your personal and/or business contact details (including your address, landline or mobile telephone numbers, fax number and e-mail address);
  • your employment details (including your company name, job title and business sector);
  • banking details required for payments or donations (no credit card details are stored on our servers),
  • tax and superannuation fund details (including your tax file number and ABN if applicable);
  • personal information provided when you commence a relationship with us;
  • personal information provided when you seek employment with us, or after you commence employment with us;
  • contact and identification details of any third party that you have authorised to negotiate or provide your personal information on your behalf (including any attorneys appointed by you under a power of attorney);
  • any correspondence between you and us; and
  • any other personal information provided to us when you make an inquiry, request information, respond to marketing or lodge a complaint.

Where personal information is collected for the purpose of providing a Government or third party funded client service, the following information may also be collected to ensure that criteria for the service are met and to collate service statistics:

  • date of birth and age;
  • gender;
  • language;
  • cultural background;
  • employment history;
  • health information;
  • next of kin details;
  • financial information; and
  • government benefit information.

2.2 How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we will always try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you:

  • request information or contact us through our website or by telephone;
  • correspond with us in writing (such as letters and emails);
  • provide your business card or other documents to us (such as identification information or your resume); or
  • meet with us in person.

We may also  obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with, such as:

  • support agencies;
  • government agencies;
  • our professional advisers;
  • our contracted service providers; and
  • any other organisation with whom we do business.2.3

Dealing with us anonymously

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. However, there are parts of our website where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request. We do this through the use of online forms, emails, or other communication methods (i.e. over the telephone, by fax or by mail).

3. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We only collect and use personal information that is relevant to our dealings with you. We may need to disclose that personal information to other entities to enable us to provide the services, products and information you request, and to perform our functions and activities. In particular, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

  • responding to your requests or inquires and providing you with any information or other services requested by you;
  • processing and recording payments or donations;
  • providing written acknowledgement of your interaction with or support of STS;
  • collating statistics of a general nature;
  • providing a service in accordance with third party funding contracts
  • assessing your application for employment;
  • your employment relationship with us;
  • your business or other relationship with us;
  • promoting STS and its program, including direct marketing, social media, post and email, phone;
  • where necessary, updating and maintaining our records;
  • making our website easier for you to use and providing you with access to all parts of our website;
  • notifying you about important changes or developments to our functions, activities, services or our website;
  • administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;
  • any other purpose which relates to or arises out of requests made by you;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, processing and responding to your complaint;
  • doing anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or
  • taking any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

4. Disclosing your personal information

Although STS will not disclose your personal information unless it is necessary, we may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees;
  • our volunteers;
  • our business partners and service providers (such as contractors who provide website, IT, marketing, administration and other services to support STS);
  • suppliers we engage for data processing and other administrative and support functions;
  • our professional advisers (for example, our insurers, auditors, lawyers and consultants);
  • third parties we engage to carry out promotions or other activities you have requested, or for direct marketing purposes;
  • third party funding agents for the services we provide, including Government;
  • third parties we engage to comply with legal requests in relation to any legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend STS’s legal rights;
  • any entity to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies and government and regulatory authorities);We will request your consent for disclosure to any other entities.

The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to other entities as described in their respective privacy policies or notices.

5. Dealing with STS online

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website (http://suitedtosuccess.org) and any personal information that you may provide to us via our website. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat this personal information and how we carry out data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks.

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:

  • Cookies – Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer (after you register on our website) to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits. It also allows us to monitor website traffic, to identify you when you visit this website, to personalise the content of the website for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus; and
  • Site visit information – we collect general information about your visit to the STS website. The information we collect is not used to personally identify you, but instead may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of internet browser you use. This information is aggregated and used for the purposes of system administration, to prepare statistics on the use of our website and to improve its content.

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

6. Data storage, retention, security and location of your personal information

We (and our third party suppliers) will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store your personal information in different forms, including in hardcopy and electronic form. We have implemented policies, procedures and systems to keep your personal information secure.

When your personal information is no longer required law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify your personal information in a secure manner.

7. Access and correction

To effectively manage our relationship with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current. While we take all appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is correct, you will need to advise us if your personal information changes so that we can update your personal information.

If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us as detailed below. We will respond to a request to correct your personal information within a reasonable period of time. If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You may also contact us as detailed below in relation to accessing to the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period of time, either by giving you access to the personal information requested, or by notifying you of our refusal to give access. If we cannot respond to you within a reasonable period of time, we will contact you and provide a reason for the delay and an expected timeframe for finalising your request.

We will not charge you an application fee for making a request to access the personal information we hold about you or for making any corrections to your personal information. We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to any request.

If we decide not to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.

8. Lodging a complaint

If you have concerns about how we handled your personal information please contact us as detailed below. Any formal complaint will need to be lodged in writing to The Secretary, STS by email to secretary@suitedtosuccess.org.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible after receipt. We will then investigate the circumstances and provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe.

9. Contacting Us

You can contact us regarding our handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy:

  • by post at: Suited to Success, Suite 2, 47 Anderson Street, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
  • by email: info@suitedtosuccess.org
  • by phone: 07 3216 1969

We welcome your questions and feedback about our Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to this Policy.

STS reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website http://suitedtosuccess.org and will be effective from the date of posting. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of the way we handle your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 November 2014.